PRIVACY NOTICE

The following policy applies to the processing of personal information required and acquired during the Public Participation Processes required by the Specific Environmental management Acts (SEMA’s) defined in the National Environmental Management Act (act 107 of 1998, as amended- NEMA).

EIMS respects the privacy of your information and is committed to the protection of personal information in compliance with the laws of South Africa.

In fulfilling our obligations under the relevant SEMA’s and other legal duties and rights, EIMS collects personal information from registered interested and affected parties as well as making such information publicly available and submission to the relevant competent authorities.

By registering as an interested and affected party you consent to the collection and processing of your personal information (as defined below). Personal information collected from registered interested and affected parties includes names; contact details; views, opinions, comments, responses and/or objections; and any submissions, communications or correspondence submitted to or received from EIMS. A registered interested and affected party is defined in Regulation 42 of the NEMA EIA Regulations and includes: all persons who, as a consequence of the public participation process conducted in respect of that application, have submitted written comments or attended meetings with the proponent, applicant or EAP; and all persons who have requested the proponent or applicant, in writing, for their names to be placed on the register.

By accepting this notice you also confirm that the information contained on this website will only be used for the purposes of fulfilling your obligations and rights defined in the NEMA or other specific law.

Personal information collected is stored and disposed of in accordance with the requirements of the POPIA

Should you not wish to accept the contents of this notice and still wish to participate and/or access the documentation on this website, or should you have any further queries about this notice, please contact the EIMS Information officer on 011 789 7170 or popia@eims.co.za.

About Post Author